UK Championship Show Winners 2017


Northern Basenji Society Championship Show -

16th July 2017
Judge - Anneli Pukila (Sternhimels)
Basenjis entered - 60. Absentees - 8. Additionally NFC - 6.

Dog CC - GB Ch (subject to KC confirmation) Woodella True Song (tri)
(GB Ch Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall at Elsco / Woodella Northern Dashiki)
Dog Reserve CC - Memetuka Cream O'The Crop
(IR Ch Bekura Blue Sky Mine JW / GB Ch Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)
Bitch CC / BOB - African Mystery's Fahari at Embeau (imp)
(BE NL JCh, INT NL Ch Abuluka Lusengo / African Mystery's Epesi Vizuri)
Bitch Reserve CC - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Best Puppy - Memetuka Cream O'The Crop
(IR Ch Bekura Blue Sky Mine JW / GB Ch Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)
Best Veteran - GB Ch Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser (tri)
8 years 1 months
(GB Am Ch Kazor's Make Way For Riley / Embeau Symphony)

East of England Championship Show -

09th July 2017
Judge - Sally Wallis (Zande)
Basenjis entered - 49. Absentees - 6.

Dog CC - GB Ch Abuluka Natemba for Embeau
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / BE NL JCh Abuluka Luyana)
Dog Reserve CC - Memetuka Dealer's Choice )
(BIS, BISS Supreme AUS Ch Afrikenji Hot August Knight / GB Ch Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)
Bitch CC / BOB - GB Ch (subject to KC confirmation) Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka (imp)
(BISS FI Ch, FIJW-09 NORDJW-09 NORdW-09 Kimwitu's Duke E / INT FI NOR EE Ch, ESTJW09 Bulldobas Crown Jewel)
Bitch Reserve CC - African Mystery's Fahari at Embeau (imp)
(BE NL JCh, INT NL Ch Abuluka Lusengo / African Mystery's Epesi Vizuri)
Best Puppy - Memetuka Cream O'The Crop
(IR Ch Bekura Blue Sky Mine JW / GB Ch Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)
Best Veteran - Bubas Mariella at Alys
14 years 6 months
(GB IR Ch The Red MacGregor / IR Ch Enola Gay)

Windsor Championship Show -

24th June 2017.
Judge - Geoff Corish
Basenjis entered - 37. Absentees - 3.

Dog CC - Woodella True Song (tri)
(GB Ch Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall at Elsco / Woodella Northern Dashiki)
Dog Reserve CC - Woodella Vamos (tri)
(GB Ch Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall at Elsco / Woodella Northern Dashiki)
Bitch CC / BOB - GB Ch Faraoland Miss Flirtation (imp)
(NORD UCH NORDV-10-11 Enigma Just Watch Me / Faraoland Treasure Of The Rainbow)
Bitch Reserve CC - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Best Puppy - Bahaticca's Inferno For Shyllar (imp) (brindle)
(POL JCh C'bonn Jar Jar Binks Warrior of Burudika / Bahaticca's Belle Coccinelle)
Miss Flirtation won Group 3 under Judge Ann Ingram (Ireland) !

Blackpool Championship Show -

24th June 2017.
Judge - Elina Haapaniemi (Finland)
Basenjis entered - 34. Absentees - 6.

Dog CC - Woodella Vamos (tri)
(GB Ch Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall at Elsco / Woodella Northern Dashiki)
Dog Reserve CC - GB Ch Kissangani Caught In The Act For Milukris ShCM
(GB Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM /Embeau Symphony)
Bitch CC / BOB - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Bitch Reserve CC - GB Ch Faraoland Miss Flirtation (imp)
(NORD UCH NORDV-10-11 Enigma Just Watch Me / Faraoland Treasure Of The Rainbow)
Best Puppy - Memetuka Cream O'The Crop
(IR Ch Benkura Blue Sky Mine / Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)

Southern Counties Championship Show -

2nd June 2017.
Judge - Siegfried Peter (Germany)
Basenjis entered - 28. Absentees - 3.

Dog CC / BOB - Nature's Masterpiece Fantastic Toyboy
(Hanishan Winner Takes It All / Easy Come Easy Go Afrikata)
Dog Reserve CC - GB Ch Rebel Rebel of Bushwacker
(GB Ch Tokaji American Gangster at Tenfield / Akmar Meritamen of Bushwacker)
Bitch CC - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Bitch Reserve CC - African Mystery's Fahari at Embeau (imp)
(BE NL JCh, INT NL Ch Abuluka Lusengo / African Mystery's Epesi Vizuri)
Best Puppy - Memetuka Cream O'The Crop
(IR Ch Benkura Blue Sky Mine / EHi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)
Best Veteran - NL JCh, INT Dt(VDH) Klub Gib NL Ch Kokojambo's Ghali Ghanima
(Dt(VDH) Ch Kokojambo's Bora Bushuti / INT Dt(VDH) Klub DK PL Ch Kokojambo's Dogo Dharuba)
Nima achieved Veteran Group 3 under Judge Rodney Oldham !

SKC (May) Championship Show -

20th May 2017.
Judge - Mr L Pinto Teixeira
Basenjis entered - 15. Absentees - 0.

Dog CC - GB Ch Abuluka Natemba for Embeau
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / BE NL JCh Abuluka Luyana)
Dog Reserve CC - Memetuka Dealer's Choice
(BIS, BISS Supreme AUS Ch Afrikenji Hot August Knight / Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka)
Bitch CC / BOB - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Bitch Reserve CC - GB Ch Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser (tri)
(GB Am Ch Kazor's Make Way For Riley / Embeau Symphony)
Best Veteran - GB Ch Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser (tri)
(GB Am Ch Kazor's Make Way For Riley / Embeau Symphony)

Birmingham National Championship Show -

4th May 2016.
Judge - Malcolm Gibson
Basenjis entered - 26. Absentees - 1.

Dog CC / BOB - GB Ch Abuluka Natemba for Embeau
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / BE NL JCh Abuluka Luyana)
Dog Reserve CC - Woodella True Song
(GB Ch Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall (at Elsco) / Woodella Northern Dashiki)
Bitch CC - GB Ch Faraoland Miss Flirtation (imp)
(NORD UCH NORDV-10-11 Enigma Just Watch Me / Faraoland Treasure Of The Rainbow)
Bitch Reserve CC - Woodella Purple Haze Over Cooperland Sh.CM
(Woodella Northern Dancer / Kibushi Regalia For Woodella)
Best Puppy - Woodella Time To Shine For Marzuku
(Nganga's It's One Heck Of A Storm / Woodella Northern Dashiki)

Hound Association of Scotland Championship Show -

8th April 2016.
Judge - Mrs S. Stewart-Chambers
Basenjis entered - 21. Absentees - 5.

Dog CC / BOB - GB Ch Abuluka Natemba for Embeau
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / BE NL JCh Abuluka Luyana)
Dog Reserve CC - Woodella Hot Rod
(Woodella Northern Dancer / Kibushi Regalia For Woodella)
Bitch CC - Kissangani Ask No Questions at Djoser
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / Embeau Symphony)
Bitch Reserve CC - African Mystery's Fahari at Embeau (imp)
(BE NL JCh, INT NL Ch Abuluka Lusengo / African Mystery's Epesi Vizuri)

Crufts

9th March, 2017
Judge - Pauline Varley (Jaswyn)
Basenjis entered - 87. Absentees - 10.

Dog CC - GB Ch Abuluka Natemba for Embeau
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / BE NL JCh Abuluka Luyana)
Dog Reserve CC - RO Ch Kandoro Sultaan Alisina Zvezdochka
(UKR RUS MCD MD JCh, UKR MCD GJCh, UKR BBB Ch, 3*UKR Ch, UKR GCh, UKR SGCh Wazazi Rapt in Gold / UKR JCh, INT MD Ch, MD GCh, MD SGCh, BBB MD, 4*UKR CH, UKR GCh , UKR SGCh, 3*BBB UKR Dream Of Congo Maringa)
Bitch CC / BOB - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Bitch Reserve CC - PO SK Ch Selma Liwang
(RBIS POL JCh, POL Ch Baagna Free Trader / BIS PO JCh, PO Ch Kanibaru Sunshine Sensation)
Best Puppy - Woodella Time To Shine For Marzuku
(Nganga's It's One Heck Of A Storm / Woodella Northern Dashiki)

Manchester Championship Show -

22nd January 2017.
Judge - Tom Johnston
Basenjis entered - 32. Absentees - 9.

Dog CC - GB Ch Abuluka Natemba for Embeau
(GB / INT Ch Tokaji American Gigolo JW ShCM / BE NL JCh Abuluka Luyana)
Dog Reserve CC - Westlawn Diablo
(GB Am Ch Kazor's Make Way For Riley / Zordia's Zanta)
Bitch CC / BOB - GB Ch Faraoland Miss Flirtation (imp)
(NORD UCH NORDV-10-11 Enigma Just Watch Me / Faraoland Treasure Of The Rainbow)
Bitch Reserve CC - GB Ch Akmar Empress of Egypt
(GB Ch Chagmas Dream On (imp) / GB Ch Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun()
Best Puppy - Woodella Time To Shine For Marzuku
(Nganga's It's One Heck Of A Storm / Woodella Northern Dashiki)


Check 2017 League Table
Check 2016 League Table
Return to 2017 Championship Show Results
Return to 2016 Championship Show Results
Return to 2016 UK Club Results
Return to 2017 UK Club Results
2017 Reserve CC Winners
2016 Reserve CC Winners
Return to Table of Contents


Sally Wallis
Zande Basenjis
Email : zandebasenjis@btopenworld.com